9 CIR 78 (1987)
[…] The Tekamah-Herman School District, hereafter the District, employs 52 teachers and had a total student enrollment for the 1985-86 school year of 690 students.

The issues for determination by the Commission as set out in Report of Pretrial Conference are: base salary, extra-duty compensation, elimination of merit pay, salary schedule structure and constitutional argument.

STATUTE

The Commission has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this action. The controlling statute is Section 48-818 R.R.S. 1943 (Reissue 1984), which provides in part:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions.

CONSTITUTIONAL AND PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES

The District alleges in its Answer filed August 19, 1986 that Article III, 19, of the Nebraska Constitution applies to public school teachers, thereby prohibiting any additional compensation to the teachers of Tekamah-Herman for the 1985-86 school year.