9 CIR 43 (1987)
[…] We are convinced no deceit was intended by this alteration and there was an explanation offered on the record. The credibility of those surveys was, however, greatly weakened.

FRINGE BENEFITS

The contract prohibits us from making any changes in fringe benefits (Petitioner's Exhibit 112, Article XXIII). The controlling statute, however, requires that we take all benefits into consideration in establishing wage rates. Section 48-818, R.R.S. 1943 (Reissue 1984) provides in part:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees.(emphasis added).

We have previously said:

.... This rule of overall compensation does not require an identity of benefits, but that the overall compensation be comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. These determinations must be made on the basis of the evidence introduced by the parties in the trial of the case. The determinations under Section 48-818 R.R.S. 1943, may, therefore, vary from case to case depending upon the evidence introduced by the parties.