9 CIR 37 (1987), Appeal Dismissed April 29, 1987.
[…] He performs all of the duties of the other workers and his supervisory activities are incidental to his production of performance.

The NLRB has also held that an individual's direction of other employees is routine and therefore not supervisory where such direction is governed by detailed schedules, directives, rules or procedures. See, Westlake United Corp ., 236 NLRB 1114, 98 LRRM 1376 (1978) and Connecticut Light & Power Co. , 121 NLRB 768, 42 LRRM 1433 (1958).

In determining the appropriateness of a collective bargaining unit, further guidance is provided by Section 48-838(2) and by the Nebraska Supreme Court's holding in Sheldon Station Employees Ass'n. v. NPPD , 202 Neb. 391, 275 N.W.2d 816 (1979). Section 48-838(2) provides in part:

The commission shall also determine the appropriate unit for bargaining and for voting in the election, and in making such determination the commission shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer.

Additional factors listed by the Nebraska Supreme Court in Sheldon are as follows: