9 CIR 37 (1987), Appeal Dismissed April 29, 1987.
[…] The court defined a supervisor as:

any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.

In 1985, the Legislature codified the above definition of supervisor as Section 48-801(9) which provides:

Supervisor shall mean any employee having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.

Numerous cases under the National Labor Relations Act have dealt with employees who have some supervisory characteristics but who are not true supervisors. The NLRB has held: