9 CIR 201 (1987)
[…] The District employed twenty three teachers during the contract year in question.

A Pre-Trial Conference was held on June 1, 1987. At the Conference, Petitioner requested the Commission to determine whether the issues raised by the Respondent in its Answer are, in fact, moot. Accordingly, the mootness of the Respondent's issues is an additional controversy to be determined by the Commission.

STATUTE

The Commission has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this action. The controlling statute is Section 48-818, R.R.S. 1943 (Reissue 1984), which provides in part:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions.

COMPARABLE SCHOOL DISTRICTS

The Petitioner has submitted an array of eight school districts for consideration by the Commission. The districts included in the Petitioner's array are: Cambridge, Culbertson, Curtis, Hayes Center, Maywood, Palisade, Stratton and Wauneta.