9 CIR 173 (1987)
[…] 1Petitioner's Exhibit No. 4 shows District No. 1 student enrollment as 145 students. Respondent's Exhibit No. 11 shows District No. 1 student enrollment as 140. We have chosen to use 140 as the correct number. However, whether or not 140 or 145 is used would not change our findings in this case.

students for the 1986-87 school year. A pretrial conference was held on March

30, 1987 which determined the issues to be:

proper array

base salary

index salary structure

- post BA hours must be toward MA

- vertical and horizontal increments

The Commission takes jurisdiction under Section 48-818 to permit a comparison of terms and conditions of employment.

STATUTE

The controlling statute is Section 48-818 which provides:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered.

COMPARABLE SCHOOL DISTRICTS

The Association and the Respondent (District) both presented comparisons with the following five common school districts: Adams Co. #15, Adams Co. #60, Hall Co. #3, Hall Co. #501 and Wood River.