8 CIR 77 (l985)
[…] The issues for resolution by the Commission are base salary, the addition of an MA + 9 column to the index salary schedule, and the paid insurance coverage teachers are to receive.

The Commission has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

1. Statute.

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states, in part:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees.

2. Comparable School Districts

The Association and the District both presented comparisons with the following seven school districts: Amherst, Anselmo-Merna, Arcadia, Elba, Greeley, Sandhills and Wolbach.