8 CIR 323 (1986), Appeal Dismissed April 29, 1987.
[…] Respondent had "fought long and hard" for the reclassifications. Further, failure to implement the reclassifications goes against the "philosophy and goals" of the Respondent.

Because of the provisions of Section 48-811, the State concluded it must withhold from bargaining unit employees the across-the-board three percent (3%) raise provided for LB 1250 and the favorable reclassifications provided for under Nebraska State Personnel Rules and Regulations. Section 48-811 provides in pertinent part:

No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission.

In AFSCME State Council No. 32 v.