8 CIR 31 (1985)
[…] The Firefighters used the Captain rank in comparison to Lincoln Fire Captain. The City used the Lieutenant rank in comparison to Lincoln Fire Captain.

The Commission's calculations match Lincoln Fire Captain with the Des Moines Captains. Based upon their job responsibilities, particularly the responsibilities pertaining to station commander, the work, work skills and working conditions of a Lincoln Fire Captain appear to be more like those of a Des Moines Captain than those of a Des Moines Lieutenant.

Overall Compensation:

Section 48-818 provides that "In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." The rule of overall compensation contained in Section 48-818 does not require an identity of benefits, but that the overall compensation be "comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions." These determinations must be made on the basis of the evidence introduced by the parties in the trial of the case. The determinations under Section 48-818 may, therefore, vary from case to case depending upon the evidence introduced by the parties.