8 CIR 31 (1985)
[…] Although some discrepancies remain in the data, the Commission is now able to make a determination pursuant to the statutory criteria, especially since the applicable collective bargaining agreements are in evidence. To assist in identification of the portions of the record relied upon in making the findings and determinations herein, Roman Numeral "I" is used to denote the record from the October 1984 trial and Roman Numeral "II" is used to denote the record from the April 1985 reopened trial.

Statute.

The controlling statute is section 48-818, which states:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered.

Array:

The parties are agreed that employments in the following six cities should be used for comparison purposes in this matter: Omaha, Nebraska; Wichita, Kansas; Des Moines, Iowa; Springfield, Missouri; Topeka, Kansas; and Cedar Rapids, Iowa. In addition, Firefighters presented data for employments in four other cities which it contends should also be included in the array: St. Paul, Minnesota; Kansas City, Kansas; Davenport, Iowa; and Independence, Missouri.

Section 48-818 requires that Orders be based on wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for "the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions." In selecting employments for the purpose of comparison in arriving at comparable and prevalent wage rates and conditions of employment, the question is whether, as a matter of fact, the employments selected for comparison are sufficiently similar and have enough like characteristics or qualities