8 CIR 31 (1985)
[…] A number of factors enter into a valuation of pension benefits in individual cases, such as length of service, retirement age, level and method of calculation of retirement benefits, vesting provisions in the case of termination short of retirement, survivors' benefits, disability provisions, employee contributions and many others. Lincoln firefighting personnel enjoy a unique pension provision of receiving a refund with interest of employee contributions made prior to the last 21 years of service.

Section 48-818 states that in establishing wage rates, "the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard . . . to . . . all benefits received, including insurance and pensions. . . ." It is clear that the Commission has no authority to order any change in the pension plan, itself. See Plattsmouth Pol. Dept. Coll. Barg. Comm. v. City of Plattsmouth , 205 Neb. 567, 288 N.W.2d 729 (1980).