8 CIR 307 (1986)
[…] 8 CIR 307 (1986)

NEBRASKA COMMISSION OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS

FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | CASE NO. 629
LODGE #16; ELMER GAU; ALICE | REPRESENTATION DOC. NO. 201
ISHAM; DUANE JOSLYN; ROBERT |
SHEPPARD; and JOHN ZAVADIL, |
|
Plaintiff, |
|
v. | OPINION AND ORDER
|
PLATTE COUNTY, |
|
Defendant. |

KRATZ, J:

On March 18, 1986, Plaintiff filed a "Petition for Amendment of Certified Unit". Said Petition requests that the bargaining unit for the Platte County Sheriff's Office include the Corrections Director, the Head Matron, and the Corporals. As grounds for this request, Plaintiff refers us to Section 48-816(3), R.R.S. 1943, which provides that law enforcement officers who are "subordinate to the chief of the department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief shall be presumed to have a community of interest and may be included in a single negotiating unit."