8 CIR 287 (1986)
[…] The sole issue for determination by the Commission is whether the positions of Sergeant, Detective Sergeant, and Dispatcher II are to be included in the bargaining unit.

STATUTE

The parties agree that the statutory language of Section 48-816(3) (Cum. Supp. 1973) and its underlying legislative policy is controlling on the issue presented. However, Respondent contends that the language of Section 48-816(3) is permissive, not mandatory, and that a rebuttable presumption as to the community of interest between all police officers exists.

The statutory language of Section 48-816(3) was enacted by L.B. 1402 in 1972 and reads, in part, as follows:

All firemen and policemen employed in the fire department or police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the department and his immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief, shall be presumed to have a community of interest and may be included in a single negotiating unit represented by an employee organization for the purposes of this act. Public employers shall be required to recognize an employee's negotiating unit composed of firemen and policemen holding positions or classifications subordinate to the chief of the fire department or police department and his immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief when such negotiating unit is designated or elected by employees in the unit. Section 48-816 (3) (Cum. Supp. 1973). (Emphasis added)

We have recently interpreted this provision of Section 48-816(3) in City of Omaha v. Omaha Police Union, Local 101 , 7 CIR 248 (1984), aff'd 222 Neb. 197, 382 N.W.2d 613 (1986).

The responsibility of the Commission of Industrial Relations in this matter is to carry out the provisions of Section 48-816(3). The enactment of that statute reflects a strong policy in favor of a single police department bargaining unit composed of all police officers holding positions or classifications subordinate to the chief of the police department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief. That policy became law as an exception to the general rules for determining appropriate bargaining units under the public employment bargaining statutes after very extensive Legislative consideration.

Id at 260.