8 CIR 208 (1986), Affirmed, 229 Neb. 30l, 427 N.W.2d 28 (1988).
[…] In considering fringe benefits as a part of overall compensation, the Commission of Industrial Relations is required by Section 48-818 to consider the entire situation in the subject public employment and those made available by the comparable public employments. What this amounts to is that the Commission is required to offset possible unfavorable comparison between employments with other comparisons which are favorable when reaching its decision establishing wage rates. See, Crete Education Ass'n v. School District of Crete , 193 Neb. 245, 226 N.W.2d 752, 760 (1975).

Section 48-818 provides that:

In establishing wage rates the Commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions , and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by employees.

(emphasis added)

Tables 25 through 31 summarize the evidence presented by the parties with respect to overall compensation of the Douglas County Health Department employees. The rule of overall compensation contained in Section 48-818 does not require an identity of benefits but that the overall compensation by "comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions." Id. As we stated previously in Lincoln Firefighters Ass'n v. City of Lincoln, 8 CIR 31 (1985):

These determinations must be made on the basis of the evidence introduced by the parties in the trial of the case.