8 CIR 208 (1986), Affirmed, 229 Neb. 30l, 427 N.W.2d 28 (1988).
[…] On February 18, 1986, the Petitioner filed an Objection to Counterclaim for reason that the Counterclaim was not filed within the time period prescribed by the Rules of the Commission. The Commission sustained Petitioners Objection on February 19, 1986.

Respondent filed a Motion to Limit Evidence on February 21, 1986. This Motion was overruled at the time of trial. Trial commenced on February 24, 1986.

Jurisdiction -

The Commission has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered.

General Array Information -

Respondent has introduced three prospective arrays for consideration by the Commission, and the Petitioner, one.