8 CIR 10 (1984)
[…] The Respondent, Department of Social Services, filed an Answer on September 17, 1984, admitting that these organizations "may claim to represent or may express an intent in representing certain employees within an appropriate bargaining unit of the respondent." Neither labor organization, however, was made a party to this case even though it appears from the pleadings that their rights may be effected by its outcome.

Neb. Rev. Stat. Section 25-323 states: "The court may determine any controversy between the parties before it, when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others, or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in."

In Klitzing v.