7 CIR 96 (1983)
[…] In addition, the Association increased the standard salary figures for Bertrand (182 contract days), Cambridge (184 contract days), and Eustis (182 contract days) to adjust for the longer contract year of 185 days at Medicine Valley. All of the other compared to districts had the same number of contract days as Medicine Valley. The District's Superintendent testified that the teachers served only 181 days even though the contract called for 185 days.

Section 48-818 states, among other things, that "In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." The evidence in the present case shows that the teachers were obligated by contract to serve 185 days during the 1982-1983 school year.