7 CIR 89 (1983)
[…] Nebraska; TED PIEPHO, County Clerk |
of Dakota County, Nebraska; |
|
Plaintiffs, |
|
v. | TEMPORARY FINDINGS
| AND ORDER
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF |
STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL |
EMPLOYEES, LOCAL 2049-A, and |
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, |
COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, |
NEBRASKA STATE COUNCIL NO. 32, |
|
Defendant. |

Before : Judges Davis, Gradwohl, and Orr

DAVIS, J :

This matter came on for hearing on May 20, 1983, as previously ordered. The Plaintiffs were represented by James C. Hanks. The Defendant was represented by John B. Ashford.

A controlling statutory provision is Section 48-816(1) which states in part:

"After a petition has been filed under the provisions of section 48-811, the clerk shall immediately notify the members of the Commission of Industrial Relations, which shall promptly take such preliminary proceedings as may be necessary to insure a prompt hearing and speedy adjudication of the industrial dispute. The commission shall have power and authority upon its own initiative or upon request of a party to the dispute to make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status of the parties, property and public interest involved, pending final determination of the issues."