7 CIR 74 (1983)
[…] Section 48-838 sets out provisions for determining questions of representation and certification of an exclusive bargaining representative through a secret ballot election procedure. Section 48-838(2) contains the following language pertinent to the determination of the appropriate bargaining unit:

"The commission shall also determine the appropriate unit for bargaining and for voting in the election, and in making such determination the commission shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer. It shall be presumed, in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate."

In explaining the meaning and effect of Section 48-838(2), the Nebraska Supreme Court stated in State Colleges Education Association v. Board of Trustees, 205 Neb. 107, 111-114, 286 N.W.2d 433, 436-437 (1979):