7 CIR 58 (1983)
[…] The following Table 2 shows the number of contract days of the schools in the array and at Republican Valley.

The District introduced evidence that the 1982-1983 school schedule calls for only 184 duty days for the teachers rather than 185 days. These are 180 classroom days and four additional Service days. The District also contends that its snow days policy is more favorable than those of other comparable school districts, although at the time of the hearing in this matter, there had been no snow days during 1982-1983.

Section 48-818 states, among other things, that "In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." The evidence in the present case shows that the teachers are obligated by contract to serve 185 days during the 1982-1983 school year.