7 CIR 248 (1984). Affirmed. 222 Neb. 197, 382 N.W.2d 613 (1986).
[…] They are section, shift and bureau commanders, supervise more than 100 officers and civilians in some instances, work mainly at the Division Headquarters rather than in the field, and are the highest ranking officers on duty more than two-thirds of the time. It is clear that under the normal rules for determining appropriate bargaining units under the Nebraska public employment bargaining statutes, these Captains would be "supervisors" and not properly a part of an employee unit.

For a number of years, Captains have been a part of the police officer bargaining unit by virtue of Section 48-816(3), which provides:

"All fireman and policeman employed in the fire department or police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the department and his immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief, shall be presumed to have a community of interest and may be included in a single negotiating unit represented by an employee organization for the purposes of this act. Public employers shall be required to recognize an employee's negotiating unit composed of firemen and policemen holding positions or classifications subordinate to the chief of the fire department or police department and his immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief when such negotiating unit is designed or elected by employees in the unit."

The City and Union agree that Section 48-816(3) is controlled in this matter. The statutory language was enacted by L.B. 1402 in 1972 as a Legislative response to the Nebraska Supreme Court's decision in City of Grand Island v.