7 CIR 160 (1984). Reversed and remanded. 220 Neb. 431, 370 N.W.2d 495 (1985).
[…] County of Sarpy, 3 CIR 122 (1976). We feel a reexamination of the position previously taken by the Commission on this issue is in order.

In the case at bar, the elected and appointed Sarpy County officials have been joined as defendants. These officials have taken an affirmative position and have claimed that they are the actual employers of the administrative and clerical employees in their offices. Consequently, they claim that they, and not the county board, are entitled to negotiate the terms and conditions of employment with their employees.

Section 48-801(4), R.R.S. 1943, defines an employer for the purposes served by the Commission of Industrial Relations. It states:

Employer shall mean the State of Nebraska or any political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska, except the Nebraska National Guard or State militia, any municipal corporation or any public power district or public power and irrigation district. It shall also include any public utility as defined in sections 48-801 to 48-823.

The county officials contend that each county office is a governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska. Consequently, as administrators of county offices, they claim that they fall within the statutory definition of Section 48-801(4), R.R.S. 1943. In addition, the county officials point to Section 23-1111, R.R.S. 1943, which provides: