7 CIR 160 (1984). Reversed and remanded. 220 Neb. 431, 370 N.W.2d 495 (1985).
[…] The county board must be involved in the bargaining process because only the county board has the statutory authority to enter into binding contracts; the county officials do not.

In Grace v. County of Douglas, 178 Neb. 690, 694, 695, 134 N.W. 2d 818, 821 (1965), the Nebraska Supreme Court said: "An office holder has no authority to bind the county in any contract without its approval." See also, Sarpy Lodge No. 3, Fraternal Order of Police v. County of Sarpy, 3 CIR 265, 267 (1977) (quoting Grace). Instead, Section 23-104, R.R.S. 1943 specifically gives the authority to contract to the county. It provides in part: "Each county shall have power ... (6) to make all contracts and to do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county necessary to the exercise of its corporate powers." Thus, it is well established that any agreement negotiated by county officials fixing wages and conditions of employment of county employees cannot be consummated and made binding upon the county without the approval of the county board. See, Bass v.