7 CIR 160 (1984). Reversed and remanded. 220 Neb. 431, 370 N.W.2d 495 (1985).
[…] It states:

Employer shall mean the State of Nebraska or any political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska, except the Nebraska National Guard or State militia, any municipal corporation or any public power district or public power and irrigation district. It shall also include any public utility as defined in sections 48-801 to 48-823.

The county officials contend that each county office is a governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska. Consequently, as administrators of county offices, they claim that they fall within the statutory definition of Section 48-801(4), R.R.S. 1943. In addition, the county officials point to Section 23-1111, R.R.S. 1943, which provides:

The county officers in all counties shall have the necessary clerks and assistants for such periods and at such salaries as they may determine with the approval of the county board, whose salaries shall be paid out of the general fund of the county.