7 CIR 160 (1984). Reversed and remanded. 220 Neb. 431, 370 N.W.2d 495 (1985).
[…] Section 77-401.01, R.R.S. 1943 provides:

The County Assessor with the consent of the county board, may appoint, without reference to precinct lines, a deputy and such assistants as may be necessary to enable him to properly discharge the duties of his office. The salary of the deputy and assistants of the County Assessor shall be fixed by the county board unless otherwise fixed by law.

Section 23-1111, R.R.S. 1943, which applies to the offices of the other county officials named as defendants, provides:

The county officers in all counties shall have the necessary clerks and assistants for such periods and at such salaries as they may determine with the approval of the county board, whose salaries shall be paid out of the general fund of the county.

Although some distinction may be drawn between these statutes, it does not appear to be significant for the purposes of this case. Both Section 77-401.01, R.R.S. 1943 and Section 23-1111, R.R.S. 1943 require the consent or the approval of the county board in the appointment of assistants and, while Section 23-1111, R.R.S. 1943, places the primary duty of fixing the salaries of the employees of the various county offices with the county officials, the approval of the county board must, nevertheless, be obtained. See generally, Bass v. County of Saline, 171 Neb. 538, 106 N.W. 2d 860 (1960); Nebraska State Council of Local Unions Number 32, American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees v. Dakota County, 5 CIR 214 (1981).