6 CIR 78 (1982).
[…] Petitioner brings this action because it fears the Respondent may change the wages and conditions after June 30, 1982, if Exhibit #3 is not executed. 1 Respondent does not deny that it might do this. 2

In the private sector, the National Labor Relations Act has been interpreted to require that the parties to a collective bargaining agreement continue it in effect beyond its expiration date until either a new agreement has been consummated, or the parties have reached impasse in their negotiations. NLRB v. Haberman Construction Company , 618 F. 2d 288.

Section 48-811 of the Nebraska statutes provides in part:

No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission. (Emphasis supplied)

Though they never have mentioned wages during any correspondence or negotiations, the Petitioner now wants to discuss wages with the Respondent. In light of the fact that this is a matter for the Legislature and the Governor, there may not be much to talk about.