DISTRICT O.R. NO. 1 EDUCATION | | | CASE NO. 503 |
[…] (126:7-22) The Superintendent testified that if a teacher missed one day of work, he or she would have their salary reduced by 1/185th of their total salary. (114:6-22) The Association's expert witness testified that teachers' salary expectations are related to the number of contract days. (18:18-22, 20:20-25)
The Commission finds that an adjustment in the standard salary figures is necessary to reflect the longer contract period at Palmyra. The overall compensation figures and adjustments to a 185 contract day period are shown in Table 4.
Section 48-818, R.R.S. 1943, states that "In establishing wage rates the Commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." This rule of overall compensation does not require an identity of benefits, but that the overall compensation be "comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar working conditions."