6 CIR 439 (1983)
[…] The schools selected are similar to Friend in student enrollment, are all within 53 highway miles of Friend, and have a significant community of interest with Friend demonstrated by their athletic and non-athletic contacts.

We decline to include the non-conference schools of Clay Center, Nelson, and Stromsburg for the reason that the evidence presented shows that their community of interest with Friend demonstrated by athletic as well as non-athletic contacts is not as significant as those school districts selected for comparison by the Commission.

3. Base Salary Determination.

Section 48-818 states that "In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." This rule of overall compensation does not require an identity of benefits, but that the overall compensation be "comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or