PAXTON EDUCATION | | | CASE NO. 437 |
[…] In District 15 Educ. Ass'n v. school Dist. 15 of Adams County , 5 CIR 347 (1982), affirmed on rehearing en banc (with modification not material here), 5 CIR 356 (1982), this Commission determined that in establishing teacher compensation under Section 48-818 it will not include a school in an array unless the criteria applied by that school in determining its teachers salaries are shown in a manner that will permit the Commission to apply such criteria to the teachers at the subject school.
Section 48-818 provides that "In establishing wage rates the Commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." This rule of overall compensation does not require an identity of benefits, but requires that the overall compensation be "comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same