DORCHESTER EDUCATION | | | CASE NO. 488 |
[…] One of the teachers has taught 15 years (8 years at Dorchester) and the other teacher has taught 27 years (15 years at Dorchester). The District's placement of these two teachers on the other index salary schedules does not reflect all of their years of teaching experience as the Association has taken into account. The Commission finds that the Association's placement is more accurate and its figures are used in the following Table 3.
Section 48-818, R.R.S. 1943, states that "In establishing wage rates the Commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." This rule of overall compensation does not require an identity of benefits, but that the overall compensation be "comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or