6 CIR 358 (1982)
[…] There was, therefore, no mandatory system of collective bargaining applicable to parties covered by the Nebraska Teachers' Professional Negotiations Act and no need for a unit determination and representation election under the Commission of Industrial Relations statutes. The School District's argument is that "Given the ruling in Sidney it does not appear that the need for an exclusive bargaining agent would ever come to light." Brief, page 4.

In 1979, however, this holding in the Sidney case was legislatively overruled by the Nebraska Legislature in L.B. 444. Section 48-816(1) was amended by L.B. 444 by adding a sentence that "The commission shall require good faith bargaining concerning the terms and conditions of employment of its employees by any employer, including school districts covered by the Nebraska Teachers' Professional Negotiations Act after all provisions of such act have been exhausted without resolution of the dispute involved."