6 CIR 344 (1982)
[…] DAVIS, J:

This matter came on for a determination of wages and other conditions of employment for the Albion City Schools teachers for the 1982-1983 school year pursuant to Section 48-818. Albion is a Class III school district employing 43 teachers (41.75 full-time equivalent) and had a student enrollment for the 1981-1982 school year of 546 students. No agreement was reached by the parties as to unresolved issues for Commission determination. The Commission has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

1. Statute .

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states:

"The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered."

2. Comparable School Districts .

The Association and the School District both presented comparisons with the following five school districts: Adams Central, Central City, Columbus Lakeview, Ord, and Schuyler Central.