6 CIR 344 (1982)
[…] Albion's number of longevity steps in each column when compared to the other school districts selected were fewer for the columns of BA,BA + 9, and BA + 18. Albion's columns of BA + 27, MA + 9, and MA + 18 had the same or greater number of steps when compared to the schools selected in Table 2. For the same reasons as in West Holt , we decline to adjust the number of longevity steps in Albion's index salary schedule.

4. Determinations as to "Overall Compensation ."

Section 48-818 states that "In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." This rule of overall compensation does not require an identity of benefits, but that the overall compensation be "comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or