6 CIR 313 (1982)
[…] The defendant, Dakota County, appealed that order to the Nebraska Supreme Court [2]. Since the appeal was from a bargaining order, the employer's duty to bargain had not yet been finally determined. While that appeal was pending, the Dakota County Board increased the salaries of various employees within the bargaining unit. No attempt was made to negotiate with the plaintiff prior to unilaterally instituting these pay increases. The Commission held that this unilateral increase violated Section 48-811.

The applicable sentence from Section 48-811 says that "no adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the Commission."

In Dakota County , the Commission referred to this sentence and then said as follows: