6 CIR 289 (1982). Affirmed. 216 Neb. 274, 343 N.W.2d 735 (1984).
[…] v. | OPINION AND ORDER
|
COUNTY OF LINCOLN, NEBRASKA, |
|
Defendant. |

Appearances:

For the Plaintiff:Ronald Rosenberg

Rosenberg, Gibson & Taute

800 Terminal Building

Lincoln, Nebraska

For the Defendant: William A. Harding

Nelson & Harding

500 The Atrium

1200 N Street

Lincoln, Nebraska

Before: Judges Orr, Berkheimer and Davis.

DAVIS, J:

This is a proceeding under Section 48-818 to determine wages and working conditions for bargaining unit members of the Lincoln County Sheriff s Department for the period from July 1, 1981 to June 30,1982.

1. Statute .

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states:

"The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered."

2. Array .

The county sheriffs departments proposed by the Association as

comparable were: Butler (Kansas), Campbell (Wyoming), Dawson

(Nebraska), Finney (Kansas), Morgan (Colorado), Reno (Kansas), and

Sheridan (Wyoming).