6 CIR 246 (1982). Appeal dismissed March 9, 1983.
[…] The first sentence of Section 48-818 reads: "The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor or conditions of employment. . .." (emphasis added). The second and third sentences of Section 48-818 state that "In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates, and that "In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation. . . ." Section 49-802 states that "Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter enacted shall be as follows: (1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed. When the word shall appears, mandatory or ministerial action is presumed....." See Local Union No. 647 v. City of Grand Island , 196 Neb. 693, 244 N.W.2d 515 (1976) (interpreting the time limits specified in Section 48-813 to be discretionary and not mandatory).