6 CIR 246 (1982). Appeal dismissed March 9, 1983.
[…] The Petitioner introduced evidence of a wide range of fringe benefits beyond those which in its Petition has alleged to be the only unsettled matters, and the matter was tried on the basis of overall compensation and will be so considered by the Commission.

One other preliminary matter requires discussion before proceeding to the merits. During the presentation of Respondent's case Petitioner requested exclusion of certain of Respondent's witnesses pursuant to Section 27-615, Neb. R.R.S. 1943 which provides as follows:

"At the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and he may make the order on his own motion. This rules does not authorize exclusion of (1) a party who is a natural person, or (2) an officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney, or (3) a person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of his cause."

Respondent's counsel then represented to the hearing judge that the presence of these witnesses was essential to the presentation of Respondent's cause. The witnesses in question were those who, according to Petitioner's counsel, had engaged in job matching surveys.