6 CIR 246 (1982). Appeal dismissed March 9, 1983.
[…] Section 48-810 provides that "All industrial disputes ... shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations ......"

The Commission in exercising its discretionary power to alter or establish wage rates should first address the question of whether in this case exercising such authority would settle the dispute in a manner which will best carry out the purpose of the statutes.