6 CIR 246 (1982). Appeal dismissed March 9, 1983.
[…] County of Douglas , 208 Neb. 511, 304 N.W.2d 368 (1981), Supplemental Opinion, 209 Neb. 597, 309 N.W.2d 65 (1981), and under Section 48-811, RRS 1943. In the Local 2088 case the Supreme Court held that wage increases may not be withheld where the only obvious purpose is to punish employees for joining the Union or engaging in a labor dispute. In that case the Court said, "As an example, if the public employee in this case were to dismiss its suit in the CIR, it would be paid. . ." a wage increase.

Section 48-811 provides in part "No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee. . . ." The record in this case does not establish whether or not a wage decrease was sought in collective bargaining; however, it is clear that when an employer has not in good faith bargaining sought a wage decrease, the seeking or threatening to seek a decrease if the employees request a wage