6 CIR 246 (1982). Appeal dismissed March 9, 1983.
[…] VII

THE ISSUE OF LOWERING SOME WAGE RATES IN THIS CASE

The wage rates which Respondent seeks to lower in this case have been in effect since November 1980. They were paid by Respondent for an entire year from November 1980 through October 1981 before the beginning of the year in question on November 1, 1981. There is no evidence that the reduction of these wage rates were considered during the collective bargaining negotiations leading to impasse following which this case was brought to the Commission.

There is no statutory mandate that the Commission alter or establish wage rates in a Section 48-818 case. The first sentence of Section 48-818 reads: "The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor or conditions of employment. . .." (emphasis added). The second and third sentences of Section 48-818 state that "In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates, and that "In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation. . . ." Section 49-802 states that "Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter enacted shall be as follows: (1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed.