ALLIANCE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, | | | CASE NO. 470 |
[…] 189 Neb. at 544.
...What the Legislature did was give the TPNA the first opportunity to adjust any differences between certificated employees and Class III, IV, and V school districts. When the provisions of TPNA were exhausted without settlement, then the Industrial Relations Act became operative as to those school districts.
189 Neb. at 545.
Section 48-816(1), enacted in 1979, now gives the Commission authority to require good faith bargaining by school districts covered by the TPNA, but this authority is specifically conditioned upon an exhaustion of the TPNA. Section 48-816(1) provides in part that the "Commission shall require good faith bargaining concerning the terms and conditions of employment of its employees by any employer, including school districts covered by the Nebraska Teachers' Professional Negotiations Act after all provisions of such act have been exhausted without resolution of the dispute involved."