ALLIANCE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, | | | CASE NO. 470 |
[…] School District of Millard , 5 CIR 447 (1982).
In the Alliance decision, finding jurisdiction to hold a secret ballot election to determine a bargaining representative under the Commission of Industrial Relations statutes, the Commission explained:
The key statutory phrase in this matter is "without resolution of the dispute involved." The Supreme Court opinion in the Sidney case was careful to consider precisely "What is the dispute?" 189 Neb. at 546, 203 N.W.2d at 767.
The term "industrial dispute" is defined in Section 48-801(7), R.R.S. Neb. 1979 Supplement:
"Industrial dispute shall include any controversy concerning terms, tenure or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, or refusal to discuss terms or conditions of employment."
The Petition in this matter seeks solely a determination of the appropriate unit for bargaining under the Commission of Industrial Relations statutes and a certification of the Alliance Education Association as the exclusive bargaining representative under those statutes.