ALLIANCE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, | | | CASE NO. 470 |
[…] City of Hastings , 179 Neb. 455, 138 N.W.2d 822 (1965) held that a public agency or governmental employer has no legal authority to bargain with a labor union in the absence of express statutory authority.
There are two limitations on the application of the provisions of the Commission of Industrial Relations Act to persons, organizations or school districts subject to the provisions of the TPNA. The first limitation is found in Section 48-810 which was amended in 1969 by LB 15. In its current form, Section 48-810 provides as follows:
All industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations; provided, such commission shall have no jurisdiction over any persons, organizations, or school districts subject to the provisions of the Nebraska Teachers' Professional Act, Sections 79-1287 to 79-1295, until all provisions of such act have been exhausted without resolution of the dispute