6 CIR 187 (1982).
[…] City of Grand Island v. American Federation of S.C. & M Employees , 186 Neb. 711, 185 N.W.2d 860; American Assn. of University Professors v. Board of Regents , 198 Neb. 243, 253 N.W.2d 1.

Likewise, in reviewing factors such as "established policies of the employer," "fragmentation," and "degree of unionization desires of employees," we must keep in mind the clear dictates of the statutes. These factors must be examined in light of the statutory presumption contained in section 48-838(2), R.S. Supp., 1976, which provides as follows: "***It shall be presumed, in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utilities with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate."