6 CIR 187 (1982).
[…] L.B. 537, Laws 1947, c. 178, § 10, p. 590; L.B. 875, Laws 1967, c. 305, § 1, p. 828. L.B. 15, Laws 1969, permitted governmental employers to recognize, negotiate collectively with, and enter into contracts with employee organizations. It also provided a method for certification of employee organizations and granted them the right to bargain collectively. In 1972, the certification procedure was greatly amplified. Elections to determine bargaining representatives were included. The provision of section 48-838(2), R.R.S. 1943, previously quoted, to wit, "the court shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer," came into law for the first time. L.B. 1228, Laws 1972.

***

...It is apparent from the commission's opinion that it, to some extent, discounted or disregarded that bargaining history. This it was not free to do.