6 CIR 187 (1982).
[…] It shall be presumed, in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate.

In explaining the meaning and effect of Section 48-838(2), the Supreme Court stated in State Colleges Education Association v. Board of Trustees , 205 Neb. 107, 111-114, 286 N.W.2d 433, 436-437 (1979):

Section 48-838(2), R.R.S. 1943, provides in part: "The court shall also determine the appropriate unit for bargaining and for voting in the election, and in making such determination the court shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer." (Emphasis supplied.)