6 CIR 161 (1982).
[…] However, a national officer for the Petitioner testified that the local lodges determine just what the scope of law enforcement duties that individual possesses and that same lodge then makes a decision as to whether that person can be a member of that lodge. (110:17-24) The Respondent does not clearly argue that the Secretary is a non-guard employee, however, assuming that to be the fact, the Secretary has been found to be eligible for membership by the members of the local lodge. (111:16-24)

Section 48-838(2) provides the following statutory presumption: "...It shall be presumed in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate."

In light of this legislative mandate to avoid the undue fragmentation of bargaining units, taken together with the desire of the employees to form one bargaining unit we find that the Secretary should not be excluded from the bargaining unit.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED: