6 CIR 161 (1982).
[…] FOURTH DEFENSE

The Petitioner is improperly attempting to include supervisory employees within the bargaining unit in the above-captioned case.

FIFTH DEFENSE

The Petitioner is improperly attempting to include confidential employees within the bargaining unit in the above-captioned case.

SIXTH DEFENSE

The Amended Petition for Representation incorrectly identifies the Defendant. Section 23-101 of the Nebraska Statutes states:

Each county, established in this state according to the laws thereof, shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style of the county of _______________, and by that name may sue and be sued, plead and shall be impleaded, defend and be defended against, in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in law or equity, or other place where justice shall be administered.

The Amended Petition for Representation in this case names the Defendant as Platte County instead of designating the Defendant in the manner as set forth in §23-101 of the Nebraska Statutes referred to above.

SEVENTH DEFENSE