6 CIR 161 (1982).
[…] The unit claimed appropriate by petitioner is "all employees of the Platte County Sheriffs Department who are in a position or classification subordinate to the Platte County Sheriff and the Chief Deputy."

In its Amended Answer to the Amended Petition, the Respondent alleged affirmatively the following nine defenses:

FIRST DEFENSE

The Amended Petition fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

SECOND DEFENSE

The Petitioner has not properly invoked the jurisdiction of the Commission. Section 48-813 of the Nebraska Statutes provides:

Whenever the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations is invoked, notice of the pendency of the proceedings shall be given in such manner as the court shall provide for serving a copy of the petition and notice of filing upon the adverse party. An employer or labor organization may be served by sending a copy of the Petition filed to institute the proceedings and a notice of filing, which shall show the filing date , by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, addressed to a principal office or at the usual place of activity of the employer or labor organization. (Emphasis supplied).