6 CIR 161 (1982).
[…] A. It would be items other than labor negotiations.

The Commission finds that the Secretary does not assist and act in a confidential capacity to persons who formulate, determine, and effectuate management policies in the field of labor relations and, therefore she is not a confidential employee and should be included within the bargaining unit.

The next defense raised by the Respondent was that the Amended Petition incorrectly identified the Amended Petition incorrectly identified the Respondent as provided by Section 23-101. Section 23-101 of the Nebraska Statutes states:

Each county, established in this state according to the laws thereof, shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style of The county of ____________, and by that name may sue and be sued, plead and shall be impleaded, defend and be defended against, in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in law or equity, or other place where justice shall be administered.

The Amended Petition for Representation in this case names the Respondent as Platte County instead of designating the Respondent in the manner as set forth in §23-101 of the Nebraska Statutes referred to above.