5 CIR 82 (1980)
[…] GRADWOHL, J.:

This matter came on for trial for a determination of wages and other conditions of employment pursuant to Section 48-818. The parties stipulated that there were four areas of dispute for the 1980-1981 school contract year:

1. Base Salary.

2. Board paid health insurance - amount paid for dependents' coverage.

3. Extra-duty compensation for ticket takers.

4. Compensation for teachers frozen at the top of the salary schedule lanes.

The Commission has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

1. Statute.

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered.

2. Comparables

The parties agreed that teachers in the public schools of Rosalie, Bancroft, Decatur, Prague and Snyder exhibit like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions and are otherwise within the comparability standards of Section 48-818. The Association sought to include teachers in the Beemer, Coleridge, Newcastle and Winnebago public schools in the array.