5 CIR 64 (1980)
[…] For the Respondent: Leonard P. Vyhnalek.

Before: Judges Berkheimer, Gradwohl, and Kratz.

BERKHEIMER, J.:

This matter came on for trial for a determination of wages and other conditions of employment pursuant to Section 48-818. As agreed in a joint report of the parties the issues for resolution by the Commission are the establishment of a base salary and the number of steps and columns in the 4 x 4 index salary schedule for the 1980-1981 contract year. The Commission has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

1. Statute.

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states:

The findings and orders or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. An order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered.

2. Comparables.

Petitioner introduced evidence that teachers exhibit like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions in the following nine school districts: Benkelman, Culbertson, Hayes Center, Maywood, Palisade, Stratton, Trenton, Venango, and Wauneta. Respondent introduced evidence that teachers exhibit like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions in the following eight school districts: Bartley, Brule, Haigler, Palisade, Paxton, Stratton, Wallace, and Venango. There are three school districts common to both parties' exhibits: Palisade, Stratton, and Venango.