5 CIR 52 (1980)
[…] 2. Statutory Jurisdiction of the Commission.

The general jurisdiction of the Commission is contained in Section 48-810, which states in part:

"All industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations; ....

Petitioner and Intervenor also argue that the Commission has jurisdiction under Section 48-819.01, which provides:

"Whenever it is alleged that a party to an industrial dispute has engaged in an act which is in violation of any of the provisions of sections 48-801 to 48-838, or which interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of the rights provided in sections 48-801 to 48-838, the commissions hall have the power and authority to make such findings and to enter such temporary or permanent orders as the commission may find necessary to provide adequate remedies to the injured party or parties, to effectuate the public policy enunciated in section 48-802, and resolve the dispute."

Section 48-819.01 was enacted by Section 8 of L.B. 444 and became effective on May 22, 1979. Previously, the Commission lacked this type of jurisdiction. See University Police Officers Union v. University of Nebraska , 203 Neb. 4, 277 N. W. 2d 529 (1979).