5 CIR 52 (1980)
[…] The Petition Of Intervention is similar to the Petition. Its Brief contains an additional allegation that the Respondent has not followed its own Personnel Rules and Regulations, admitted in evidence at the hearing, concerning the rights of employees as to layoff.

2. Statutory Jurisdiction of the Commission.

The general jurisdiction of the Commission is contained in Section 48-810, which states in part:

"All industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations; ....

Petitioner and Intervenor also argue that the Commission has jurisdiction under Section 48-819.01, which provides: