5 CIR 52 (1980)
[…] Section 48-819.01 was enacted by Section 8 of L.B. 444 and became effective on May 22, 1979. Previously, the Commission lacked this type of jurisdiction. See University Police Officers Union v. University of Nebraska , 203 Neb. 4, 277 N. W. 2d 529 (1979).

Both Section 48-810 and Section 48-819.01 use the term "industrial dispute." Section 48-801(7) defines "industrial dispute":

"Industrial dispute shall include any controversy concerning terms, tenure or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, or refusal to discuss terms or conditions of employment;"

The specific provisions of the Nebraska Commission of Industrial Relations Statutes which Petitioner and Intervenor claim are violated in this matter are contained in Section 48-802(1) and (2):