5 CIR 441 (1982)
[…] The plaintiff cites Nebraska State Council of Local Unions No. 32, A.F.S.C.M.E. v. Dakota County , 5 CIR 214 (1981), as a recent Nebraska case discussing the issue of an employer's unilateral implementation of certain wage increases. The Commission in that case found a violation of Section 48-811 by the Dakota County Board when it approved a change in wage rates of bargaining unit members without the agreement, consent or approval of the duly certified statutory bargaining agent during the pendency of another action involving the same parties. Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-811 (Cum. Supp. 1980), provides in part: "No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employees because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission."

The defendant argues that an employer may unilaterally change the terms and conditions of employment after an impasse in bargaining has been reached, provided that the changes do not significantly exceed the employer's best offer to the union.