5 CIR 425 (1982)
[…] The Association contends that the Commission in this case should follow its usual procedure. The District however points out that if the Commission determines total compensation including cost of insurance benefits by comparison with such an inclusive total compensation at other schools and then subtracts Millard's insurance costs to arrive at Millard's total salary compensation, the amount Millard saves on insurance will be added to its salary costs resulting in its receiving no consideration for its efforts in negotiating a lesser insurance cost.

Section 48-818 R.R.S. 1943 requires that the Commission "take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees having regard to ... all benefits received including insurance . . ." It is clear from the statute that in arriving at overall compensation regard must be given to benefits rather than the cost of the benefits.