5 CIR 370 (1982). Affirmed in Part, and in part reversed. 215 Neb. 89, 337 N.W.2d 716 (1983).
[…] On Motion of the Commission, the hearing is reopened, both parties are given leave to withdraw their rest, and both parties may present additional evidence.

Section 48-812 provides that except as modified by Commission rule or other statutes pertaining to the Commission, "proceedings before the commission shall conform to the code of civil procedure applicable to the district courts of the state." Section 48-809 states that "In the taking of evidence, the rules of evidence, prevailing in the trial of civil cases in Nebraska shall be observed by the Commission of Industrial Relations." See Plattssmouth Police Department Collective Bargaining Committee v. City of Plattsmouth , 205 Neb. 567, 288 N.W.2d 729 (1980).

It is within the discretion of a district court in a civil case to allow a party to withdraw its rest and introduce additional evidence.