5 CIR 248 (1981). Affirmed in part, and in part reversed. 215 Neb. 89, 337 N.W.2d 716 (1983).
[…] Local No. 831 v. City of North Platte , 4 CIR 12 (1979). The former position of clerk typist has now become fire marshall aide.

15. This proceeding was initiated by the Association on August 21, 1981. The City's Answer was filed a week later, in much less than the twenty days allowed for a responsive pleading under Section 43-813. Both parties will need until late September or early October to be prepared for a pretrial conference. It appears that the trial can be held within 60 days of commencement of the proceeding and a decision rendered within 30 days thereafter as specified in Section 48-813.

Law

The following authorities empower the Commission to enter a Temporary Order in this instance:

1. Paragraph (1) of Section 48-816 provides:

The commission shall have power and authority upon its own initiative or upon request of a party to the dispute to make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status of the parties, property and public interest involved, pending final determination of the issues.

2. Part of the "industrial dispute" shown to exist by the pleadings and the evidence concerns the time at which the increases for 1981-1982, if any are to be made or ordered, shall become effective.