5 CIR 242 (1981)
[…] School District No. 1 , 1 C.I.R. No. 42 (1972); Orleans Education Association v. School District of Orleans , 2 C.I.R. No. 83 (1974), affirmed 193 Neb. 675, 229 N.W. 2d 172 (1975); Malcolm Education Association v. School District No. 148 , 3 C.I.R. 14 (1975); Yutan Educational Association V. the School District of Yutan , 3 C.I.R. 109 (1976).

This case differs from the foregoing cases only in that individual acceptances by the teachers of specified rates

of pay and conditions of employment resulted from negotiations with all the teachers as a group.

Section 48-837, R.R.S. 1943, provides in part as follows:

Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining or participating in, any employer organization of their own choosing. Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment ....

In Local No. 2088 v. Douglas County , 208 Neb. 511, 525-527, 304 N.W. 2d 368, 367-377, Supplemental Opinion 209 Neb. 597-598, 309 N.W. 2d 65 (1981), the Supreme Court condemned actions by public employers which dissuade employees from joining employer organizations and from exercising their rights to collective representation.

In this case the teachers represented by the plaintiff here did exercise their rights to form, join and participate in an organization of their own choosing and did endeavor through the plaintiff to exercise their rights to be represented by such employee organization to negotiate collectively with the defendant in determination of their terms and conditions of employment. They were unsuccessful in this regard because the School District refused to recognize the Association. There is no showing that the District's refusal stemmed from any good faith doubt that the members of the Association had chosen it to represent them in negotiations with the District board. A public employer's negotiations with its employees as a group with respect to terms and conditions of employment and the solicitations of individual acceptances where the employer refuses to recognize the employer organization chosen by those employees to represent them in such negotiation is not commensurate to the exercise of the statutory right to representation by an employee organization.