5 CIR 223 (1981)
[…] The regular academic year salaries for teachers who are not full-time teachers are fixed in individual contracts between the part-time teacher and the College. The Association does not seek to change the establishment of regular academic year salaries in any manner and the parties are presently engaged in negotiations for next year's contract on these items for the full-time faculty.

Section 48-838(4) states that "A certified exclusive collective bargaining agent shall represent all employees in the appropriate unit with respect to wages, hours, and conditions of employment."

Section 48-816(5) provides that "Upon receipt by an employer of a request from a labor organization to bargain on behalf of employees, the duty to engage in good faith bargaining shall arise if the labor organization has been certified by the commission or recognized by the employer as the exclusive bargaining representative for the employees in that bargaining unit."

Section 48-816(1) defines the duty to bargain in good faith:

To bargain in good faith shall mean the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require that making of a concession.

The College is correct that extra duty assignments and summer school teaching are ordinarily a matter of separate contract under Nebraska law. See Neal v. School District of York , 205 Neb. 558, 288 N.W. 2d 725 (1980).