5 CIR 223 (1981)
[…] The provisions within sections 48-801 to 48-838 which have been violated by the College in this instance are Sections 48-816(1), 48-816(5) and 48-838(4). The provision within Sections 48-801 to 48-838 with respect to which the College in this instance has interfered with employees in the exercise of their statutory rights is Section 48-837 which states that "Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment..."

(4) Section 48-823 mandates a liberal construction of the grants of power, authority and jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations and gives the Commission all incidental powers" to carry out the statutes. Section 48-823 states: