5 CIR 214 (1981). Appeal dismissed December 28, 1981.
[…] A change in wage rates of bargaining unit employees constitutes a change in the employment status of the employees under Section 48-811. The Dakota County Board, therefore, violated Section 48-811 in effecting or approving a change in wage rates of bargaining unit members without the agreement, consent or approval of the duly certified statutory bargaining agent during the pendency of Case No. 386.

Three statutes empower the Commission to enter an Order where there has been a violation of the provisions of the last sentence of Section 48-811:

(1) Section 48-810 provides that "All industrial disputes. . shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations..." In Mid-Plains Education Association v. Mid-Plains Nebraska Technical College , 189 Neb. 37, 199 N.W. 2d 747 (1972), the Nebraska Supreme Court affirmed the Commission's reinstatement of five teachers wrongfully discharged by the College because of labor organization activity.