5 CIR 214 (1981). Appeal dismissed December 28, 1981.
[…] The salary of the deputy and assistants of the county assessor shall be fixed by the county board unless otherwise fixed by law.

Under each of the foregoing authorities, action by the Dakota County Board was necessary to effectuate the pay increases of the Sheriff's Department Deputies and Employees and the Assessor's Office Deputy and Employees. The pay increases could not have been done without some official action by the Dakota County Board-as a minimum, approval of the salary claims and, as to at least some if not all of the persons affected, a greater approval.

Section 48-811 provides in part:

No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission.

This statutory provision serves several important purposes:

(1) The statute protects employees against adverse actions taken against them during the pendency of an industrial dispute, particularly actions motivated by a desire to discourage or retaliate for Union membership or activity. See Mid-Plains Education Assn. v. Mid-Plains Tech. College , 189 Neb. 37, 199 N.W. 2d 747 (1972); Local Union No. 647 v. City of Grand Island , 196 Neb. 693, 244 N.W. 2d 515 (1976).