5 CIR 214 (1981). Appeal dismissed December 28, 1981.
[…] (5) The statute protects the status of the representative as exclusive bargaining agent pending adjudication by the Commission of Industrial Relations and Nebraska Supreme Court.

The actions of the Dakota County Board were taken during the pendency of Case No. 386 on appeal from the Nebraska Commission of Industrial Relations in the Nebraska Supreme Court. That case involves the obligation of the Dakota County Board, the Defendant in both proceedings, to bargain with the Plaintiff concerning the wages it has unilaterally increased without the agreement, consent or approval of the Plaintiff. Section 48-838 (4) provides that "A certified exclusive collective bargaining agent shall represent all employees in the appropriate unit with respect to wages, hours, and conditions of employment."