5 CIR 214 (1981). Appeal dismissed December 28, 1981.
[…] The Mid-Plains decision applied the first portion of the last sentence in Section 48-811, the very same sentence involved in this matter. Mid-Plains involved the "no adverse action" clause (see 189 Neb. at 39); the present matter involves the "employment status ... shall not be altered" clause of the same sentence. In Mid-Plains , both the Commission of Industrial Relations and the Nebraska Supreme Court held that the provisions of Section 48-810 empowered the Commission to enter an order reinstating the five teachers.

(2) Section 48-819.01, enacted in 1979, states:

Commission; power to make findings and enter orders; when. Whenever it is alleged that a party to an industrial dispute has engaged in an act which is in violation of any of the provisions of sections 48-801 to 48-838, or which interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of the rights provided in sections 48-801 to 48-838, the commission shall have the power and authority to make such findings and to enter such temporary or permanent orders as the commission may find necessary to provide adequate remedies to the injured party or parties, to effectuate the public policy enunciated in section 48-802, and to resolve the dispute.

(3) Section 48-823 mandates a liberal construction of the grants of power, authority and jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations and gives the Commission "all incidental powers" to carry out the statutes. Section 48-823 states:

Act; construction.