5 CIR 160 (1981)
[…] Section 25-853, R. R. S. 1943 provides:

The court in every stage of an action must disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which does not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party; and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect.

As a rule of civil procedure the foregoing applies to proceedings before the Commission pursuant to Section 48-812, R. S. Supp. 1980. The Petition in Intervention is therefore found to be adequate and defects therein are disregarded.

With respect to compliance with Section 48-838, R. R. S. 1943, it appears from the context of Petitioner's argument that the part of such section referred to by Petitioner is subsection (3) which provides:

(3) The court shall not order an election until it has determined that at least thirty per cent of the employees in an appropriate unit have requested in writing that the court hold such an election. Such request in writing by an employee may be in any form in which an employee specifically either requests an election or authorizes the employee organization to represent him in bargaining, or otherwise evidences a desire that an election be conducted. Such request of an employee shall not become a matter of public record. No election shall be ordered in one unit more than once a year.

It is at once apparent that the concern of the subsection is a thirty per cent showing of interest in an election and not necessarily in a particular organization.