4 CIR 36 (1979)
[…] In addition, Section 48-823 states:

The provisions of sections 48-801 to 48-823 and all grants of power, authority and jurisdiction herein made to the Commission of Industrial Relations shall be liberally construed to effectuate the public policy enunciated in section 48-802. All incidental powers necessary to carry into effect the provisions of sections 48-801 to 48-823 are hereby granted to and conferred upon the commission herein created.

Section 48-837 provides:

Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing. Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administratikon of grievances arising thereunder; . . . .

Section 8 of LB 444, which became law with the emergency clause on May 21, 1979, states: