4 CIR 36 (1979)
[…] Appearances:

For the Plaintiff: Thomas F. Dowd

For the Defendant: Kent N. Whinnery

Before: McGinley, Gradwohl and Orr, JJ.

GRADWOHL, P.J.:

This matter came on for trial on May 21, 1979. Plaintiff seeks reinstatement of employee James Armstrong and a cease and desist order against City limitations on employees' rights of free speech, press, and association. Defendant filed pretrial pleadings and an Answer. The Commission has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter of this industrial dispute.

1. Applicable Statutes.

The Commission has jurisdiction in this matter under Section 48-810, which provides:

All industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations; . . . .

This matter involves an "industrial dispute," concerning the terms and conditions of employment for some Omaha civilian employees, under Section 48-801(7):

As used in sections 48-801 to 48-823, unless the context otherwise requires:

***