4 CIR 185 (1980)
[…] |
Defendant. |

Appearances:

For the Plaintiff: Dennis M. Conolly.

For the Defendant: William A. Harding

H. L. Wendt

Rockford G. Meyer

Before: Judges McGinley, Gradwohl, and Orr.

GRADWOHL, P.J.:

This matter came on for trial for a determination of wages and other conditions of employment pursuant to Section 48-818. The Petition seeks an adjustment for bargaining unit officers in the Douglas County Division of Corrections for the contract year commencing July 1, 1979. The Commission has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

1. Statute.

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states:

"The findings and orders or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a charge in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered."

2. Applicable Rules of Procedure, Evidence and Burdens of Proof.