4 CIR 185 (1980)
[…] 3. Employees.

The Pre-Trial Order specified that the following classifications were involved in this matter: Corrections Officer 1, Corrections Officer II, Corrections Officer III, Corrections Officer IV, and Corrections Specialist. The work of these workers is described in the Rules of the Douglas County Sheriff's Merit Commission (Joint Exhibit 2), pages 24-30. These employees are assigned within the Division of Corrections, which is separate from the Sheriff's Department. Joint Exhibit 2, pages 7-8. It is significant in applying the statutory criteria of Section 48-818 with respect to "conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibit like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions" that the employees involved in this matter are not "sworn officers" in the Sheriff's Department and do not perform the duties of swom officers.

The evidence shows that there are 59 employees in jail staff positions (Exhibit D-1).