4 CIR 167 (1980)
[…] There is an industrial dispute since there is a "controversy concerning terms, tenure or conditions of employment" for period June 1, 1978, to July 30, 1980, and an additional controversy as to "refusal to discuss terms or conditions of employment" for period June 1, 1979, to July 30, 1980.

ISSUE II: Determination of Wages and Conditions

of Employment

With respect to the six items in dispute, what is the prevalent compensation for comparables during the time period in dispute.

A. Statute :

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, R.R.S. 1943, which states:

"The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered."

B. Employees :

The single job classification involved in this industrial dispute is "Security Officer". There are eight employees in this job classification (Exhibit 26).