4 CIR 150 (1980)
[…] II.

The Commission has jurisdiction in this matter under Section 48-810, R. R. S. Neb. 1979 Supplement, which provides:

All industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations; ....

Section 48-837, R. R. S. Neb. 1979 Supplement, provides:

Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing. Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising thereunder; ....

In addition, Section 48-838, R. R. S. Neb. 1979 Supplement, states:

(1) The commission shall determine questions of representation for purposes of collective bargaining for and on behalf of employees, . . .