4 CIR 150 (1980)
[…] Section 48-837, R. R. S. Neb. 1979 Supplement, provides:

Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing. Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising thereunder; ....

In addition, Section 48-838, R. R. S. Neb. 1979 Supplement, states:

(1) The commission shall determine questions of representation for purposes of collective bargaining for and on behalf of employees, . . .

(2) ... The commission shall also determine the appropriate unit for bargaining and for voting in the election, and in making such determination the commission shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer. It shall be presumed, in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate.

The Petition requested the Commission to order and direct an election to determine majority representation for a unit of clerical workers.