4 CIR 12 (1979)
[…] 4 CIR 12 (1979)

NEBRASKA COMMISSION OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS

LOCAL NO. 831, INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIA- | CASE NO. 288
TION OF FIREFIGHTERS, AFL-CIO, |
|
Plaintiff, |
|
V. | OPINION AND ORDER
|
THE CITY OF NORTH PLATTE, LINCOLN |
COUNTY, NEBRASKA, |
|
Defendant. |

Appearances:

For the Plaintiff:Steven D. Burns

For the Defendant: William A. Harding

Before: Judges Wall, Kratz, McGinley, Gradwohl, and Orr (EN BANC); Wall dissenting.

GRADWOHL, J.:

This matter came on for trial on May 31, 1979, for a determination of wages and other conditions of employment pursuant to Section 48-818. The Court has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

1. Statute.

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states:

"The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Court of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the court's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered."

2. Employees.

Plaintiff was certified as the representative of the North Platte Firefighters by this Commission on August 24, 1978. The employees represented by the Plaintiff in this matter are employed as firefighters, emergency unit officer (lieutenant), captain, and clerk typist.