3 CIR 647 (1979)
[…] UNION, INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD |
OF POLICE OFFICERS, LOCAL 582, |
|
Plaintiff, |
|
v. | OPINION AND ORDER
|
CITY OF NORTH PLATTE, NEBRASKA, |
A Municipal Corporation, |
|
Defendant. |

Filed May 17, 1979

Appearances:

For the Plaintiff: J. Murry Shaeffer

For the Defendant: William A. Harding

A. Stevenson Bogue

Before: Judges Wall, Kratz, McGinley, Gradwohl, and Orr. (EN BANC)

GRADWOHL & McGINLEY, JJ:

This matter came on for trial on the Petition filed November 9, 1978, and Answer filed November 29, 1978, for a determination of wages and other conditions of employment pursuant to Section 48-818. The Court has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

1. Statute .

The controlling statute is Section 48-818, which states:

"The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Court of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the court's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered."

2. Employees.

Plaintiff was certified as the representative of North Platte Police Department employees by this Court on June 28, 1978. The 49 employees represented by Plaintiff presently hold the following positions in the Department (Exhibit D-3):

Police Officer I (3 vacancies) 11