3 CIR 647 (1979)
[…] Similar expert testimony was presented in the pending North Platte Fire Fighters case (No. 288) and is being rejected there for these same reasons of failing to establish a bearing upon the wages in question under the statutory criteria of Section 48-818. We hold that the wages paid in other comparable Nebraska police departments need not be subjected to a "deflator" factor in making the determinations under Section 48-818 in this case.

8. Determination as to "Overall Compensation."

Section 48-818 states that "In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees." This rule of overall compensation does not require an identity of benefits, but that the overall compensation be "comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working