3 CIR 647 (1979)
[…] This is essentially what Defendant's evidence seeks to do in this instance by its reliance on median city income, per capita income, and per household income, without any direct correlation of those factors to the level of police department wages. The 1969 Legislature deleted that requirement from Section 48-818 (Legislative Bill No. 15, 1969) and the Court should not now reinstate it as a statutory requirement.

The recent decision in Nebraska City Education Assn. v. School District of Nebraska City , 201 Neb. 303, 267 N.W.2d 530 (1978), held that the statutory requirements of Section 48-818 are mandatory in making wage determinations. It affirmed a decision that the Court of Industrial Relations cannot take "ability to pay" into consideration. The opinion states (201 Neb. at 305-306):

"In Crete Education Assn. v. School Dist. of Crete, 193 Neb. 245, 226 N.W.2d 752 (1975), we stated: '*** section 48-818, R.R.S. 1943, further refines the definition of 'comparable' and specifies certain items to be considered in determining comparability under that section. The definition as set forth in the above section is, of course, controlling." In Bank of Gering v.