3 CIR 647 (1979)
[…] In a determination under Section 48-818 where all of the comparables are within the State of Nebraska, it is appropriate to consider economic dissimilarities in selecting the proper array. Economic dissimilarities constitute one of the reasons for not including Bellevue in the array in this case despite the stipulation of the parties for its inclusion. Economic dissimilarities constitute one of the reasons for excluding LaVista and South Sioux City. Having done so, however, neither the language nor the policy of Section 48-818 requires that the remaining Nebraska comparables be further adjusted in this instance.

Section 48-818 requires that the court "shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions." The section, itself, does not refer to economic dissimilarities. The policy underlying this statutory formula is to promote an identity of salaries for workers doing the same work under the same or similar working conditions.