3 CIR 632 (1979)
[…] INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF | CASE NO. 283
POLICE OFFICERS, LOCAL 535, |
|
Plaintiff, |
|
v. | OPINION AND ORDER
|
CITY OF SCOTTSBLUFF, |
NEBRASKA, A Municipal |
Corporation, |
|
Defendant. |

Filed April 27, 1979.

Appearances:

For the Plaintiff: J. Murry Shaeffer

For the Defendant: Arthur T. Carter

Before: Judges Kratz, McGinley, and Gradwohl.

GRADWOHL, J.:

This matter came on for trial on the Petition filed October 10, 1978, and Answer filed October 30, 1978, for a determination of wages and other conditions of employment pursuant to Section 48-818. The Court has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

1. Statute.

"The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Court of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the court's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered."

2. Employees; Present Wages; Present Classifications.

Plaintiff files this suit on behalf of 28 of the 30 police officers of the Scottsbluff Police Department. The officers are presently paid on two range schedules for Patrol Officer and Police Lieutenant.