3 CIR 585 (1978). Affirmed. 205 Neb. 682, 289 N.W.2d 535 (1980).
[…] AFSCME v. City of Lincoln, 3 CIR Adv. 481 (Case No. 230, Opinion and Order, September 6, 1978). A local private sector pay survey which does not identify the employers and employees involved is inadmissible in a Section 48-818 case unless there is proof that "the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills" is performed "under the same or similar working conditions." The survey submitted by the Defendant in this case did not take into account that the employees involved spend approximately 15% of their time in jail matron and law enforcement activities.